Reference Citations - APA Help (7th Edition) - Top Nav - LibGuides at West Coast University, Inc.

Reference Citation Examples

Electronic articles and periodicals
General format (electronic)	Author, A. A. (Year of publication). Title of article: Capitalize the first word in the subtitle also. Title of Journal, Volume number(Issue number), page numbers. DOI or URL
Article from library database or electronic journal (when DOI is not available)	Longaretti, L., & Wilson, J. (2006). The impact of perceptions on conflict management. Educational Research Quarterly, 29(4), 3-15.
Article from library database or electronic journal (when DOI is available)	Morio, H., & Bushholtz, C. (2008). How anonymous are you online? Examining online social behaviors from a cross-cultural perspective. Al & Society, 23(2), 297-307. https://doi.org/10.1007/s00146-007-0143-0
Article from newspaper or magazine	Dockterman, E. (2019, March 8). Who are the aliens in Captain Marvel? Everything to know about the Krees and Skrulls. Time. https://time.com/5537334/captain-marvel-aliens-kree-skrull/

When retrieving an online article from a website rather than a database, list the URL. This rule applies to online reference works as well. With the 7th edition of the Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association, it is no longer necessary to include "Retrieved from" prior to a URL, and hyperlinks can remain active (APA, 2020, p. 299).
Articles cited from an academic database that do not have a DOI should be cited as a print resource, with the entry ending after the page range.
Articles in the databases Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews and UpToDate have specific reference entry requirements. See examples 10.13 and 10.14 for examples of citing from these databases (APA, 2020, p. 319).
URLs in a reference entry should link directly to the cited work, and it is acceptable to use the word processors default settings for hyperlinks (underlined blue text) or plain text, which is not underlined (APA, 2020, p. 298-299).
Always include the issue number (in parentheses) following the italicized volume number for periodicals with issue numbers, and include the page range of the article following a comma. For example, an article on page 33-40 of issue 10 in volume 14 would be entered into a reference entry as 14(10), 33-40.
See section 10.1 of the Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association (7th ed.) for more examples of Periodical reference list entries.

American Psychological Association. (2020). Publication manual of the American Psychological Association (7th ed.).

https://doi.org/10.1037/0000165-000

Articles and periodicals in print
General format (print)	Author, A. A. (Year of publication). Title of article: Capital letter also for subtitle. Title of Journal, Volume number(Issue number), page numbers.
Journal article without a DOI from most academic research databases or in print	Wood, S. N., & Quackenbush, K. (2001). The sorcerer's stone: A touchstone for readers of all ages. English Journal, 90(3), 97-103.
Newspaper article	Curwen, T. (2011, August 9). Calligraphers still going against type. Los Angeles Times, A1, A8.
Magazine article	Yeoman, B. (September-October 2011). Facing the future. Audubon, 64-69, 86-87.
Book review	Wood, J. (2004, November 28). Acts of devotion [Review of the book Gilead, by Marilynne Robinson]. The New York Times. https://www.nytimes.com/2004/11/28/books/arts/acts- of-devotion.html
Unknown author	Education in America and Britain: Learning lessons from private schools. (2009, July 2). Economist, 20-21.
Article with 21 or more authors	Kalnay, E., Kanamitsu, M., Kistler, R., Collins, W., Deaven, D., Gandin, L., Iredell, M., Saha, S., White, G., Woollen, Y., Zhu, Y., Chelliah, M., Ebisuzaki, W., Higgins, W., Janowiak, J., Mo, C., Ropelewski, C., Wang, J., Leetmaa, A., …Joseph, D. (1996). The NCEP/NCAR 40-year reanalysis project. Bulletin of the American Meteorological Society, 77(3), 437-471. https://doi.org/10.1175/1520-0477(1996)077<0437:TNYRP>2.0.CO;2

For sources with 2-20 authors, use an ampersand (&) before the final name [Author, A.A., Author, B.B., & Author, C.C.] (APA, 2020, p. 286)
For sources with 21 or more authors, include the first 19 authors and then an ellipsis (...), without an ampersand. Add the last author's name after the ellipsis [sample above] (APA, 2020, p. 286)
Publisher location information is no longer required for print sources (APA, 2020, p.295).
See section 10.1 of the Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association (7th ed.) for more examples of Periodical reference list entries.

American Psychological Association. (2020). Publication manual of the American Psychological Association (7th ed.).

https://doi.org/10.1037/0000165-000

Books
General format	Author, A. A. (Year of publication). Title of book: Capital letter also for subtitle. Publisher.
One author	Pinney, T. (2005). History of wine in America: From prohibition to the present. University of California Press.
Two authors	Calfee, R. C., & Valencia, R. R (1991). APA guide to preparing manuscripts for journal publication. American Psychological Association.
Corporate authors	American Psychological Association. (2020). Publication manual of the American Psychological Association (7th ed.). https://doi.org/10.1037/0000165-000
Editors	Donohue, J. J., & Esposito, J. L. (Eds.). (2007). Islam in transition: Muslim perspectives. Oxford University Press.
Electronic version of print book (ebook)	Verrill, A. H. (1916). Marooned in the forest: The story of a primitive fight for life. http://catalog.hathitrust.org/Record/001029608
Multivolume work	Ford, B. (Ed.). (1988-1991). The Cambridge guide to the arts in Britian (Vols. 1-9). Cambridge University Press.
Dictionary, Encyclopedia, thesaurus entry with a group author	Merriam-Webster. (n.d.) Dictionary. In Merriam-Webster.com dictionary. Retrieved October 29, 2019, from https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/dictionary
Book chapter	Konishi, S. (2011). Representing Aboriginal masculinity in Howard's Australia. In R.L. Jackson II and M. Balaji (Eds.). Masculinities and manhood (pp.161-185). University of Illinois Press.
Essay or chapter in an anthology or edited book	Porter, K. A. (1995). The grave. In S. Mee (Ed.), Downhome: An anthology of Southern women writers (pp.461-67). Harcourt, Brace.

If the author and publisher are the same person or organization, leave the publisher out of the source portion of the reference entry. See the "Corporate authors" example.
Only Publisher Name is needed for the citation, not city or location of the publisher.
eBooks cited from an academic database that do not have a DOI should be cited as a print resource, with the entry ending after the Publisher.
For online references that are continuously updated and older versions are not archived, use "n.d." as the publication year and include a retrieval date. See the "Dictionary, encyclopedia, thesaurus entry with a group author" example.
When citing from an ebook or a chapter in an ebook, the format, platform, or device is not included in the reference entry (APA, 2020, pp.321, 326).
See section 10.2 and 10.3 for more examples of Book and Reference Work entries.

American Psychological Association. (2020). Publication manual of the American Psychological Association (7th ed.).

https://doi.org/10.1037/0000165-000

Audio and Visual
General Format	Author, A. A. (Copyright year). Title of work [Medium /Type]. Production Company/Publisher.
LP/CD/Streaming Media	Jackson, M. (1993). Thriller. On Thriller [Album]. Epic Records.
Film/Motion picture	Capra, F. (Director). (1946). It’s a wonderful life [Film]. Radio-Keith-Orpheum (RKO) Pictures.
YouTube video or other streaming video	University of Oxford. (2018, December 6). How do geckos walk on water? [Video]. YouTube. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qm1xGfOZJc8
PowerPoint slides or lecture notes on a classroom learning management system	Instructor, I. I. (Year). Title of presentation [PowerPoint slides]. Blackboard. https://www.blackboard.com

When citing PowerPoint slides or lecture notes from a learning management system (Blackboard, Desire2Learn, Canvas, etc.) provide the name of the site and login URL.
See Section 8.8 of the Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association (7th ed.) for more information on citing from a classroom or intranet source.
See Sections10.12-10.14 for more information and examples of reference entries from audiovisual media

American Psychological Association. (2020). Publication manual of the American Psychological Association (7th ed.).

https://doi.org/10.1037/0000165-000

Websites
General format (website)	Author, A. A. (Year, Month Day). Title of the work. Site Name. URL
Article from a news website (not related to a newspaper or magazine)	Zaugg, J., & Peng, J. (2019, November 5). China approves seaweed-based Alzheimer's drug. It's the first new one in 17 years. CNN. https://www.cnn.com/2019/ 11/03/health/china-alzheimers-drug-intl-hnk-scli/index.html
Article from a website with a group author	Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. (2019, August 20). Chicken and food poisoning. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. https://www.cdc.gov/foodsafety/chicken.html

Websites

General format (website)

Author, A. A. (Year, Month Day). Title of the work. Site Name. URL

Article from a news website (not related to a newspaper or magazine)

Zaugg, J., & Peng, J. (2019, November 5). China approves seaweed-based Alzheimer's

drug. It's the first new one in 17 years. CNN. https://www.cnn.com/2019/

11/03/health/china-alzheimers-drug-intl-hnk-scli/index.html

Article from a website with a group author

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. (2019, August 20). Chicken and food

poisoning. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.

https://www.cdc.gov/foodsafety/chicken.html

Use the webpages and websites category if and only if the entry does not fit better into another category (APA, 2020, pp. 282, 350).
When the author and site name are the same, do not include the site name in the source portion of the entry.
Provide a retrieval date when citing a work that is likely to change over time.
See section 10.16 for more information and examples of reference entries from webpages and websites.

American Psychological Association. (2020). Publication manual of the American Psychological Association (7th ed.).

https://doi.org/10.1037/0000165-000

Government and Organization Reports
Corporate Author, Government Report	National Heart, Lung and Blood Institute.(2003). Managing asthma: A guide for schools (NIH Publication No. 02-2650). U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, National Institutes of Health. http://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/health/prof/lung/asthma/asth_sch.pdf

Government and Organization Reports

Corporate Author, Government Report

National Heart, Lung and Blood Institute.(2003). Managing asthma:

A guide for schools (NIH Publication No. 02-2650). U.S. Department of Health

and Human Services, National Institutes of Health.

http://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/health/prof/lung/asthma/asth_sch.pdf

Use the most specific agency as the authors in the reference. Overarching agencies are listed in the source element as the publisher. Do not repeat the authoring agency in the source element of the reference (APA, 2020, p. 288).
See Sections 9.11 and 10.4 for more information and examples of reference entries for government reports and other forms of grey literature.

American Psychological Association. (2020). Publication manual of the American Psychological Association (7th ed.).

https://doi.org/10.1037/0000165-000