LibGuides: Nurse Practitioner (NP): Articles, Databases & Journals

Databases

For information on each database, hover over the circular " i " icon.

Academic Search Complete Academic Search Complete is the world's most valuable and comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 12,500 journals and a total of more than 13,200 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc.
AccessMedicine AccessMedicine from McGraw-Hill Medical is a comprehensive online medical resource that provides a complete spectrum of knowledge from the best minds in medicine, with essential information accessible anywhere. AccessMedicine provides instant access to videos, self-assessment, and leading medical textbooks that facilitate decision-making at the point of care.
CINAHL Ultimate CINAHL Ultimate is a robust collection of full text for nursing & allied health journals, providing full text for more than 925 journals indexed in CINAHL®. This authoritative file contains full text for many of the most used journals in the CINAHL index, with no embargo. CINAHL Ultimate is the core research tool for all areas of nursing and allied health literature. Indexing dates back to 1937.
Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews contains full text articles, as well as protocols focusing on the effects of healthcare. Data is evidence-based medicine and is often combined statistically (with meta-analysis) to increase the power of the findings of numerous studies, each too small to produce reliable results individually.
DynaMed DynaMed™ is a clinical reference tool created by physicians for physicians and other health care professionals for use at the point-of-care. Dynamed is updated daily and has clinically organized summaries for more than 3200 topics.
Lexicomp Online Lexicomp Online is an invaluable pharmacy, dental hygiene, and allied health resource that contains valuable drug information, patient education resources (in many languages), oral surgery videos, and other important reference information.
Medline Ultimate MEDLINE Ultimate provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more. With indexing coverage dating back to 1857 and 1650 full-text journals dating back to 1865, MEDLINE Ultimate is the definitive research tool for medical literature.
Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database The Natural Medicine Comprehensive Database provides an evidence-based perspective on natural medicines and treatments, their interactions and effectiveness, and a comparison between these and conventional medicines.
Nursing Reference Center Plus Quick reference at the point-of-care, including evidence-based care sheets that summarize diseases and conditions, cultural competency information, patient education handouts, and point-of-care drug information.
ProQuest Nursing & Allied Health Premium This database offers reliable, comprehensive coverage of the fields of nursing and allied health including journals, video, dissertations, reference books and more.

See the A-Z Database List for more databases.

Database Tutorials

Nurse Practitioner (NP) Journals

See the A-Z Journals List for more journals.

Nurse Practitioner (NP)

Have a Question?

Databases

Nurse Practitioner (NP) Journals

Adult-Gerontology NP Journals

PSYC-Mental Health NP Journals